Upcoming events
  • AUAP Upcoming Events
    • Members willing to advertise their activities should submit content of one paragraph with 3-4 pictures to the Secretariat on or before 5th of each month For more information please contact email: auapheadquarter@gmail.com or auapheadquarter1995@gmail.com
    VIII. Short-stay visa (symbol C)
    The exemption from the invitation procedure, proof of financial means and proof of accommodation applies to the third-country nationals who are family members of Romanian citizens (the Romanian citizen’s spouse, the Romanian citizen’s direct descendants aged up to 21, the Romanian citizen’s and spouse’s direct ancestors who are his/her dependants), provided they submit the following documents:
    - the Romanian citizen’s passport or ID in original, accompanied by the Romanian citizen’s statement regarding accommodation, or an authenticated invitation from the Romanian citizen stating that the latter covers the cost of accommodation, accompanied by the copy of the Romanian citizen’s passport or ID; as well as
    - documents attesting the marriage to the Romanian citizen, issued in compliance with Romanian laws, or documents attesting the family relationship with the Romanian citizen.

    4. Business - C/A:
    - valid travel ticket to destination, or the driving license, green card and registration documents of the means of transport in the case of vehicle drivers, except for the accompanying persons who travel together with them;
    - travel medical insurance;
    - an invitation from a company or public authority for participation in meetings, conferences, fairs or congresses related to trade or industry, stating that the respective company or public authority will cover the repatriation expenses, should the invited third-country national not leave Romania before the expiry of his/her right of stay granted through the visa or through any other documents attesting the purpose of the trip;
    - proof of financial means in amount of EUR 50/day for the entire period, but not less than EUR 500 or the equivalent in convertible currency;
    - proof of accommodation.

    5. Transport - C/TR:
    - documents attesting the profession of the applicant, as well as the activity to be carried out throughout the stay;
    - travel medical insurance;
    - driving license, green card and registration documents of the means of transport;
    - license of transportation and license of execution.
    6. Sports - C/SP:
    - invitation on behalf of the organizers, stating that they will cover the health insurance and accommodation expenses;
    - official list of the foreign sports delegation, specifying the position of each member.

    Access the site http://evisa.mae.ro/,
    7. Cultural, scientific and humanitarian activities, short-term medical treatment or any other activities that do not breach Romanian laws - C/ZA:
    - documents issued by the institutions which they are invited to, justifying their presence in Romania;
    - valid travel ticket to destination, or the driving license, green card and registration documents of the means of transport in the case of vehicle drivers, except for the accompanying persons who travel together with them;
    - proof of financial means in amount of EUR 50/day, or the equivalent in convertible currency, for the entire period, but not less than EUR 500 or the equivalent in convertible currency;
    - travel medical insurance;
    - proof of accommodation.
    Please follow each step.